Distinguished Alumni Award


The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented annually to alumni who have distinguished themselves in one or more of the following area: professional career; service to humanity; and service to Wooster. Alumni are selected who exemplify Wooster's dedication to excellence and its commitment to service.

Nominate
an alumnus or alumna for the award.

1961
Charles Albert Dilley ’30
Charles Edward McDermott ’24
Lewis Frederick Mayer ’20

1962
William Morris Alrich ’39
Paul & Eillene McGrew Hawk ’25 & ’26
Warren Poppino Spencer ’19

1963
Anne Durham Davis ’15

John Clifford Johnston, Jr. ’38

Francis Patton Twinem ’17

1964
George Leslie Dixon ’22
Lister & Edna Fetzer Weiss ’20 & ’27
Ruth Wylie Zimmerman ’39

1965
William Moore McCulloch ’23
John McSweeney ’12
Robert Lind Myers ’39

1966
Robert Gehlman Bone ’28
Alma Elizabeth Gault ’16
George Ault Mosel ’16

1967
Waldo Hilary Dunn ’06
Helen Harrington Compton ’12
Wilson Martindale Compton* ’11
Edwin Milton Wright ’18

1968
Albert Irwin Good ’06
John DeWitt McKee ’17
John Ralph Milligan, Jr. ’49

1969
Alfred & Eva Castner Swan ’17 & ’18
Carl & Esther Lane Toensmeier ’31 & ’30
David Asbury Redding ’46
Howard F. Lowry* ’23

1970
David A. Cort ’32
Gideon Hatfield ’09
J. Charles Wynn ’41

1971
Marguerite Garber Lewis ’33
Donald A. Lowrie ’10
Robert G. Wilder ’42

1972
Jeanne Christy ’26
G. Ernest Wright ’31
William H. Havener ’44

1973
William R. Schultz ’33
James M. Dawson ’39
John & Jane Cotton Boyd ’42

1974
Ernest Y. & Alfreda Gabriel Campbell ’40 & ’41
Charles B. Moke ’31
Dwight C. Hanna ’44

1975
Juliet Stroh Blanchard ’24
Sanford P. Lehman ’28

1976
Shannon B. McCune ’35
Lucy Lilian Notestein ’11
W. Scott Craig ’56

1977
Carolyn Gustafson Dix ’32
James A. Miller ’28
James V. Neel ’35
Donald W. Raley ’27

1978
Jerrold K. Footlick ’56
W. Dean & Harriet Painter Hopkins ’30 & ’32
Viola Startzman Robertson ’35

1979
John J. Compton ’49
John E. & Marion Fitch Exter ’32 & ’33
Sherman A. Wengerd ’36

1980
Helen Murray Free ’45

Donald B. Register ’59

John E. Wallace ’12

1981
Erma Wooding Foley ’38

William F. Kieffer ’36

Frank W. Notestein ’23

1982
Lowell B. & Mary Courtney Bourns ’27 & ’27

William McAfee ’32

James C. Mikkelsen ’42

1983
Robert R. Cadmus ’36
H. Alberta Colclaser ’33

Stanley C. Gault ’48

1984
Catherine Compton Chase ’44

Ernest M. Hole ’18

Russell H. Seibert ’30

1985
Catherine B. Hess ’37

J.W. "Bill" Pocock ’38

Edward B. Westlake ’25

1986
James R. Baroffio ’54
Betty Lou Dickens Neuhart ’45
Stanley R. Welty ’24

1987
Dorothy McCuskey ’29

Jon R. Waltz ’51

Ralph A. Young ’29

1988
Henry C. Miller ’44
George W. Thorn ’27

1989
Lois Barr Cook ’45

Stephen R. Donaldson ’68

Robert Seely Laubach ’41

Erie Mills ’75

1990
Eric H. Boehm ’40

Marguerite Lane Bowden ’40

Christine Camp ’51

1991
G.T. "Buck" Smith ’56

Catherine A. Tisinger ’58

James N. Wise ’41

1992
Robert H. Atwell ’53
James R. Blackwood ’41

Ralph W. Schreiber* ’64

1993
David D. Dowd, Jr. ’51

William R. McGraw, Jr. ’52

John P. Papp ’60

1994
Priscilla Miller Hart ’51
Merton M. Sealts, Jr. ’37

1995
Ruth Frost Parker ’45

Timothy P. Smucker ’67

1996
Lois Lyon Neumann ’49

Susan Q. Stranahan ’68

Earl W. "Bud" Wendell ’50

1997
Norvin J. Hein ’37

Dorothy Robins Mowry ’42

Charles E. Rath ’40

1998
Donald L. Kohn ’64

Lee Eberhardt Limbird ’70

William J. Yoder ’63

1999
John C Buechner ’56

Paul L. Kendall ’64

2000
Solomon Oliver Jr. '69
Molly Fritz Miller '69

2001
David L. Beveridge '59
James F. Leckman '69

Edith Bender Seaton & Ronald S. Seaton '47s

2002
Ed & Lynne McCreight '66s
Lois Black Bing '31

Ted Hole '56

2003
Eugene Bay '59
Tom M. Johnson '56

Lawson Stoneburner '37

2004
Scott Laughlin Behoteguy '39

W. Lee Culp '41

John E. Smeltz '44

2005
Ed Arn '31

Joan Carter '65

Miriam R. "Mim" Pride '70

2006
Denise Reilly '75

Richard Foster '71

Niall Slater '76

2007
Linda Marsch Saif '69

James Fletcher '67

Joseph Catino '74

2008
Alpha V. Alexander ‘76

Gary W. Reichard ‘65

Katharine Doob Sakenfeld ‘61

2009
Wayne A. Cornelius '67

Jay R. Gates '68

Cynthia S. Tice '58


2010

Jane Morley Kotchen '60

Dale M. Swift '80

Alvin J. Van Wie '52

2011
Mr. David A. Dunlop ‘73
Col. Clarence "Reggie" Williams ‘63
Dr. Angene ’61 and Mr. Jack Wilson ‘61

2012
Irwin L. Reese
Thomas K. Welty
Ronald C. Hughes


2013
Jim Clarke ’59
Ken Fischer ’66
Diane Jorkasky ’73