Obituaries


Listed below, please find a list of College of Wooster alumni whose deaths have recently come to the attention of the Office of Alumni Relations. 

Deceased alumni are listed, in descending order, by class year. 

We obtain obituaries from a variety of sources. If you are aware of the death of an alumna/alumnus which we should add to our records, please send the information and its source to The Office of Alumni Relations.

Cooper F. Larsh x'14 (March 17, 2011)

Akhil Banthia '08 (March 19, 2012)

Cara Elizabeth Lawry x'08 (October 04, 2009)

Brian R. Fenzl x'06 (March 30, 2011)

Eric C. Knauss ’02 (March 22, 2013)

Danielle Ami Greenburg x’00 (February 27, 2011)

Brooke E. Price x'00 (September 1, 2010)

Christopher M. Olszewski x’99 (May 2, 2011)

Robert J. Barends ’96 (October 19, 2012)

Michele Alviti-Robinson x’95 (January 23, 2010)

Sybil Smith McFall '95 (March 23, 2011)

Mary Louise Whitaker '94 (September 6, 2010)

Jay M. Bowling '93 (May 31, 2012)

Terrance A. Miller x'92 (October 6, 2011)

Michael Andrew Sway '91 (May 23, 2013)

Robert Clingan '90 (May 18, 2013)

Edward Atwood Pogue '90(November 11, 2011)

Michelle D. Jividen ’89 (September 27, 2013)

Charles W. Shenk ’89 (February 12, 2013)

James J. Kramarczyk x’88 (March 3, 2009)

Jo Ann Myers Smith x'88 (January 13, 2011)

Leslie Lancaster Gorton '87 (October 17, 2010)

Joanna Putney Durdle ’86 (January 9, 2012)

Andrea Richey Kinder '86 (May 14, 2011)

Doris Jackson Welker '86 (March 12, 2011)

Winston B. Farrow x'85 (October 9, 2005)

Clare Adel Schreiber Hon. '85 (February 8, 2011)

Richard J. Slivinski '85 (December 4, 2013)

Oluwatoyin da-Silva '84 (September 25, 2010)

David C. Falek x'84 (December 3, 2010)

David Genger, Jr. '84 (June 16, 2010)

Anita W. Kane '83 (December 26, 2013)

David E. Geiger '83 (April 19, 2013)

James V. McCauley x’82 (December 5, 2012)

Michael Bending '81 (May 29, 2013)

Elizabeth E. Rea '81 (January 20, 2010)

Gregory A. Starc x'81 (July 5, 2010)

Charles A. Baughman '80 (October 3, 2011)

Barbara N. Hobson '80 (March 3, 2010)

Martha A. Kallstrom ’80 (September 5, 2012)

John W. Syron ’80 (January 19, 2013)

Cheryl L. Vetter '80 (December 11, 2011)

John L. Yergin x’81 (September 29, 2012)

David Bowyer '79 (November 30, 2010)

Karolyn F. Buttle x'79 (February 1, 2009)

Robert E. Carter '79 (March 12, 2011)

Derrick Cherry '79 (December 19, 2006)

Gregory B. Stolcis '79 (February 19, 2014)

John J. Yankello, Jr. '79 (April 24, 2013)

Andrew R. Leeper ’78 (November 18, 2012)

Daniel S. Peterson x'78 (March 18, 2011)

Anne Caldwell Tachovsky ’78 (October 9, 2009)

O. Elizabeth Towne x'78 (June 1, 2011)

David G. Weiss x'78 (April 11, 2011)

David F. Wilkins x’78 (November 2, 2008)

Carl R. Becker x’77 (February 10, 2011)

J. Scott Boyer '77 (June 26, 2012)

Charles R. Jackson, Jr. '77 (August 17, 2010)

Wendy M. Lord ’77 (March 12, 2012)

William A. Magaw x'77 (February 26, 2009)

Paul Kane '76 (July 13, 2013)

Thomas A. Kinner, Jr. '76 (August 30, 2012)

Debra A. Leary ’76 (August 26, 2013)

Donald E. Lyn '76 (May 12, 2013)

Jerry D. Pryor x'76 (February 28, 2006)

Frederick S. Head '75 (February 26, 2009)

Anne Ballard Hill '75 (May 28, 2009)

James S. Roth x'75 (January 23, 2008)

John W. Sharp '75 (October 11, 2008)

Barbara M. Susan '75 (October 9, 2009)

Deborah L. Taylor '75 (February 15, 2011)

Donald Scott Ayers '74 (May 28, 2011)

Jean Hideko Baird '74 (April 19, 2009)

Jefferson "Jeff" C. Crosby '74 (January 5, 2010)

Kraig A. Gibson '74 (June 4, 2011)

Eric R. Hursh '74 (February 14, 2011)

Ellen Schade-Lambert x'74 (July 5, 2013)

John N. Sievers '74 (December 26, 2009)

Bonnie Sue Smith ‘74 (March 10, 2014)

Wendy S. Tisch ’74 (September 5, 2012)

Jeffrey A. Bergen ’73 (September 21, 2012)

Kenneth W. Evans '73 (April 30, 2011)

Donald S. Graybill '73 (July 26, 2008)

Judith A. Hoover '73 (October 11, 2009)

Dean A. McQuown '73 (November 3, 2010)

Rilla Marzilli Moulden '73 (January 17, 2009)

Rosa Gamarra Thomson x'73 (December 16, 2009)

Harry A. Faske '72 (July 24, 2011)

Gary Franklin '72 (January 20, 2014)

Nancy Rosser Hutchins '72 (November 5, 2010)

Louisa Zwanzig Lundgren '72 (January 12, 2009)

Kenneth H. Nuber '72 (August 24, 2010)

Karen E. Reilly ’72 (April 26, 2011)

Anne M. Bobo ’71 (November 4, 2012)

Phillip G. Carson x'1971 (May 2, 2010)

Ada H. Jaquet ’71 (September 16, 2012)

Thomas P. LaMonica '71 (September 2, 2010)

Floyd C. Mullet x'71 (October 25, 2010)

Julia Riddle Ehle '71 (May 2, 2013)

Oscar W. Alonso ’70 (August 25, 2012)

Timothy J. Blish '70 (August 3, 2011)

Elaine N. Crowe ’70 (January 1, 2012)

Phillip A. Henderson '70 (July 5, 2010)

Margaret Reid Klejna '70(September 19, 2011)

Eileen Rozsa Mason x'70 (March 28, 2010)

Bruce W. Neely '70 (August 10, 2010)

Kathleen A. Schubert ’70 (January 20, 2011)

Rosemary E. Scott x’70 (March 8, 2013)

Helen Bissman Corbell x'69 (August 14, 2011)

Yvonne Mealey DeWindt x'59
(February 10, 2014)

Linda McGrew Diomataris ’69 (September 16, 2011)

Nancy E. Hoffmann '69 (December 27, 2011)

Jane Karch Martin '69 (September 11, 2010)

Barbara J. Mitchell ’69 (June 28, 2013)

Margaret A. Siebert '69 (June 27, 2013)

Edward J. Smith, Jr. '69 (March 16, 2014)

Timothy R. Wright ’69 (November 30, 2011)

Gerald M. Lee x’68 (July 2013)

Virginia Metzler Blaney '68 (November 10, 2011)

Thomas L. Bookwalter ’68 (July 4, 2012)

James A. Durbin x’68 (May 29, 2012)

Nancy Ekstrand '68 (June 15, 2013)

James Anthony Grow '68 (October 28, 2011)

Jane Sennett Long ’68 (July 24, 2013)

Karen J. Sanders x'68 (July 24, 2010)

Stanley A. Good ’67 (October 12, 2013)

Michael S. Hutchison '67 (July 23, 2013)

Johnson G. Jato ’67 (June 26, 2012)

David E. Kenty '67 (May 17, 2011)

Marcia Kilgore x'67 (July 4, 2013)

Nancy Mossbarger Laird '67 (October 27, 2011)

Thomas L. Miller x'67 (October 21, 2012)

Ronald G. Wirick '67 (June 10, 2012)

Richard A. Curtis '66 (December 18, 2011)

Catherine Jacobs ’66 (July 17, 2013)

Philip R. Muller '66 (October 22, 2011)

Preston T. Ormsby x'66 (February 24, 2011)

Elizabeth J. Reed ’66 (May 21, 2013)

Joyce Harpster Yochheim '66 (March 6, 2014)

Diana Moseson Brown '65 (August 17, 2011)

Richard S. Doerr x'65 (June 21, 1999)

Nancy A. Vann Scoy Ferrante '65 (March 28, 2013)

William Fraunfelder Jr. '65 (June 26, 2008)

Frederick W. Hahn '65(February 12, 2012)

Gail B. Hall '65 (October 12, 2013)

George J. Hamrah Jr. '65 (September 6, 2011)

G. William Kalb '65 (October 20, 2011)

Marilyn K. Mueller x'65 (May 2013)

David C. Reid '65 (October 1, 2010)

Lillian Richeson Templeton '65 (November 23, 2013)

Marcia E. Vance x’65 (March 31, 2009)

David W. Baird '64 (August 20, 2010)

Charlotte Hastings Beck x'64 (October 7, 2011)

Marcia L. Blum x'64 (January 10, 2013)

Caswell W. Le Clair '64 (September 27, 2008)

William C. Mielke '64 (December 16, 2010)

Sandra J. Mitzel '64 (September 10, 2010)

John B. Orth x'64 (May 15, 2003)

Carol Stromberg Pancoast '64 (February 12, 2014)

David W. Rees '64 (December 14, 2013)

Samuel C. Weber '64 (August 3, 1995)

Sharon Kathleen Yoder ’64 September 15, 2011

Paul W. Blair '63 (December 6, 2011)

Robert Dieterich '63 (September 1, 2010)

Anija Douwsma Glenn '63 (May 3, 2010)

Joseph M. Heimann x’63 (June 7, 2012)

Charmian Holahan-Cressy x'63(July 14, 2009)

Edwin John Kingsley ’63 (October 23, 2012)

A. Kenneth Peacock ’63 (March 6, 2013)

Frank C. Peters '63 (June 23, 2013)

David H. Schwartz '63 (September 15, 2010)

David C. Underwood '63 (April 9, 2011)

Judith Wharton Allan x'62 (November 1, 2010)

John W. Auld '62 (April 12, 2012)

Donald Elrick x'62 (July 16, 2011)

Mary L. Armbrust Hielscher x'62 (March 28, 2014)

Rodney Lee Kendig '62 (January 31, 2014)

David W. Robertson ’62 (September 25, 2013)

David P. Shriver ’62 (October 6, 2012)

J. Robert Wills, Jr. '62(April 6, 2012)

Deborah Dunfield Xaphes '62 (March 27, 2012)

Peter B. Acton x'61 (May 7, 2011)

Edward J. Andrew ’61 (March 8, 2013)

Marilyn Burtner ’61 (September 9, 2012)

Frank T. Davis ’61 (March 14, 2012)

William F. Donati '61 (October 17, 2010)

Derrick W. Harding '61 (October 20, 2010)

Rev. Gary C. Hasse '61 (October 6, 2013)

Carla B. Johnston '61 (April 29, 2011)

Sally Galbreath Leasure '61 (February 21, 2014)

Marcia C. Leu ’61 (June 24, 2013)

Carol Kirkendell Leunk '61 (August 10, 2010)

Frederic R. McCain x'61 (June 8, 2011)

Hugh Norris x'61 (March 07, 2013)

Mary C. Raley x’61 (August 5, 2012)

David A. Rex Sr. '61 (Sept. 5, 2008)

W. Kenneth Squires, Jr. '61 (November 10, 2013)

Ronald T. Takaki '61 (May 26, 2009)

Lu Davin Wims ’61 (August 31, 2013)

Dan E. Yoder '61 (January 23, 2011)

Carole Smith Augenstein ’60 (July 28, 2012)

Carl Joseph Basehore x'60 (April 3, 2011)

Stephen C. Brodbeck ’60 (October 1, 2011)

Jack Custer '60 (August 5, 2010)

Joseph S. Dennison Jr. '60 (November 28, 2007)

Forrest A. English x’60 (October 18, 2013)

Linda Baker Evans '60 (March 20, 2008)

Ronald H. Freeman x'60 (June 24, 2010)

Margaret Ann Elliott Gwynne '60 (September 15, 2008)

Wayne G. Lytle x'60 (November 6, 2009)

Eileen Leonard Hastings '60 (December 5, 2010)

Sandra S. Holmes x’60 (November 28, 2012)

James L. Schreiber '60 (November 16, 2011)

Margaret Loehlin Shafer '60 (July 16, 2012)

William M. Stitt x'60 (April 2, 2008)

H. Daniel Thomas, Jr. '60 (September 10, 2010)

John Robert Wachtel '60 (January 3, 2010)

Margaret Barnes White '60 (January 4, 2012)

William H. Black x'59 (September 7, 2010)

Charles E. Christian, Sr. '59 (December 25, 2011)

John R. Cronin '59 (June 30, 2010)

Ted D'arms, Jr. '59 (December 18, 2011)

Holly J. Herman Trigg '59 (January 20, 2007)

Marion Humphreys ’59 (December 2, 2012)

Richard M. McCurdy x’59 (April 26, 2002)

Howard L. Ralston, Jr. '59 (September 23, 2013)

Judith A. Ward ’59 (July 11, 2012)

Judith A. Young x'59 (October 10, 2010)

Marlene M. Astier x’58 (January 11, 2009)

Bruce M. Coen '58 (June 14, 2011)

Sarah W. Cooper ’58 (August 30, 2013)

Donald G. Curtis x’58 (March 2, 2013)

Henry Gimbel '58 (December 30, 2013)

Prentice J. Gowans x’58 (January 4, 2011)

Anne M. Hoenig '58 (February 8, 2012)

Robert D. Hummer Jr. '58 (October 6, 2008)

Judith C. Lippert Liesinger '58 (June 3, 2011)

Robert D. McWilliams x'58 (January 28, 2012)

David A. Seyler x'58 (February 9, 2011)

Derrill J. Smith '58 (February 4, 2013)

Marilyn Troyer Somerville '58 (March 5, 2011)

Susan Marsh Totten '58(May 13, 2012)

Shirley Seidel Allan '57 (December 14, 2010)

Howard W. Boyd '57 (March 25, 2014)

Joanne Brooks ’57 (January 17, 2013)

Christina M. Caldwell ’57 (December 4, 2013)

Marilynn J. Eschenberg ’57 (February 8, 2011)

Larry D. Flesher '57 (February 18, 2011)

John W. Hornfeldt '57 (January 22, 2013)

Helen Emerson Houser '57 (October 8, 2010)

Ruth S. Klein '57 (October 12, 2013)

Donald E. Metz ’57 (January 16, 2013)

Kenneth Plusquellec '57 (August 9, 2011)

Brenton R. Rabe ’57 (October 12, 2011)

Alice McIlvaine Simpson x'57 (March 5, 2011)

Edwin T. Smith '57 (October 17, 2013)

Andrew Stevenson '57 (July 19, 2011)

Paul H. Tirri x’57 (June 11, 2011)

Sally M. Cairns ’56 (October 5, 2012)

Billye DeCormis Haut '56 (May 2, 2012)

Richard C. Dickerman '56 (October 11, 2013)

Glenn P. Donnell '56 (May 26, 2010)

Dorothy A. Everts '56 (March 12, 2013)

James D. Hunn ’56 (February 19, 2012)

William R. Lang '56 (June 9, 2008)

Peg McBride x’56 (September 7, 2012)

Joan Ellen McDonald x'56 (December 10, 2010)

Beverly Baker McKee x’56 (January 8, 2012)

Virgil L. Musser '56 (November 17, 2011)

Jack A. Pozenel ’56 (December 6, 2012)

William N. Stoops '56 (April 3, 2010)

David A. Walker '56 (September 12, 2010)

Clark M. Weygandt '56 (June 17, 2011)

William S. Whiting '56 (August 29, 2010)

Joan Reiber Wolfe '56 (September 19, 2010)

Glen H. Burrows '55 (January 3, 2013)

Wesley R. Chall '55 (January 10, 2012)

Nancy Harris Ely '55 (February 1, 2012)

Howard A. Leister '55 (March 4, 2012)

Addison M. Smith '55 (November 27, 2010)

Robert Schneider ’55 (October 16, 2013)

Mary Jane Tenny '55 (December 22, 2010)

Marta T. Bender Torrey x’55 (September 19, 2011)

Patricia Horn Wadsworth x'55 (February 20, 2010)

Ruth T. Wilson x’55 (February 5, 2012)

Margaret E. Banse x’54 (August 18, 2013)

Esther L. Crilow x’54 (December 19, 2012)

Charles H. George '54 (12/25/2010)

Richard E. McGill ’54 (June 25, 2011)

Mary M. Mehl ’54 (July 6, 2012)

John Parrett '54 (August 17, 2010)

Donald W. Rath '54 (September 26, 2011)

Alice Joanne Holloway ’54 (September 3, 2012)

Francis Wood Park '54 (November 14, 2011)

Rev. Paul Shanabrook '54 (September 27, 2009) 

John J. Siskowic, Jr. '54 (February 23, 2014)

James William Strazza x’54 (July 24, 2011)

Suzanne M. Thomson ’54 (October 15, 2013)

John H. Wakeley '54 (February 18, 2011)

Thomas W. Angerman ’53 (March 22, 2013)

James I. Avignone '53 (October 25, 2010)

George Lewis Buckbee ’53 (June 22, 2012)

Priscilla Y. Chang '53 (May 19, 2013)

Philip A. Decker x’53 (October 10, 2011)

Mary Ronsheim Ford '53 (August 16, 2011)

Gwendolen W. Kiefer ’53 (May 23, 2010)

Frank M. Hays ’53 (January 29, 2013)

Elizabeth J. “Betty” Mitchell Lowrie Jahnke ’53 (January 5, 2013)

Richard W. Lomas '53 (February 13, 2011)

Nancy Martin Martin '53 (August 24, 2008)

Harris C. McClaskey ’53 (September 21, 2012)

James W. Kardos ’53 (August 17, 2013)

Mary Webster McCullough '53 (August 1, 2011)

David D. Mellon '53 (March 26, 2013)

Ernest G. Merlanti ’53 (August 9, 2013)

Vernon D. Netzly '53 (July 10, 2012)

William H. Newman ’53 (February 14, 2011)

Donald A. Orr ’53 (September 15, 2012)

Jack A. Pallone '53 (October 1, 2004)

Ivan L. Preston '53 (March 1, 2011)

Barbara Mortensen Rosnagle '53 (March 29, 2011)

Allen A. Struck x’53 (August 13, 2011)

James F. Williams '53 (October 20, 2009)

William D. Arbus (December 14, 2011)

Dorothy G. Berry ’52 (October 17, 2013)

Daniel Billings '52 (April 21, 2013)

Margaret C. Bloom ’52 (December 25, 2012)

G. Scott Booth '52 (September 12, 2010)

Albert S. Borchik, Jr. x’52 (January 30, 2013)

Mary Limbach Burg '52(May 12, 2012)

Jo McCombs Chalfant '52 (july 23, 2013)

Ellis D. Clouse ’52 (January 15, 2013)

Wesley Crile '52(April 22, 2012)

John S. Eberly ’52 (December 15, 2012)

Robert L. Ferm '52 (January 22, 2013)

Barbara R. Fisher '52 (October 16, 2013)

David B. Glade '52 (January 21, 2010)

Emily C. Grice ’52 (February 18, 2013)

Nancy Lee Holloway x'52 (May 20, 2011)

William F. Hubbarth ’52 (January 3, 2013)

P. Martin Kleindienst, Jr. '52 (December 18, 2009)

Lorrin A. Kreider '52 (February 29, 2012)

David R. Schad ’52 (January 26, 2013)

Ralph E. Shattuck x’52 (July 28, 2010)

Thomas L. Snyder x'52 (December 7, 2010)

James C. Steiner '52 (December 7, 2010)

Gus W. Syrios ’52 (January 7, 2013)

Albert P. Sysma '52(September 13, 2011)

Alvin Van Wie ’52 (September 18, 2013)

Rev. Dr. Louis H. Wollenberg '52 (January 24, 2014)

Harold E. Amsbaugh x’51 (July 29, 2012)

Charles Baughman '51 (May 1, 2011)

Curtis E. Budd '51 (March 28, 2011)

Harry J. Cross '51 (January 14, 2012)

Marshall G. Curran ’51 (July 26, 2013)

George E. Durrant x’51 (December 19, 2013)

William J. Fitch ’50 (September 24, 2013)

Elizabeth Forrest Wolfe Davis '51 (October 28, 2009)

Janet Moorehead Friesinger x'51 (june 5, 2013)

Frederick B. Fowler ’51 (October 9, 2013)

Malcolm E. Gillespie '51 (October 18, 2010)

Carol Jamieson Toensmeier Glade x'51 (March 23, 2010)

Bruce R. Kauffman ’51 (July 29, 2012)

Nancy Wright Kirtley x'51 (August 14, 2011)

Carol Lukens Hall x'51 (October 21, 2011)

William D. McClelland x’51 (September 6, 2012)

Lois Wall Sandberg '51 (February 27, 2011)

Robert D. Smith '51 (January 20, 2011)

Elizabeth King Snead x'51 (July 19, 2007)

Stephen M. Stackpole x’51 (January 31, 2014)

William R. Voelkel ’51 (December 6, 2012)

William T. Welty x’51 (February 19, 2013)

Charles W. Achauer ’50 (October 11, 2013)

Pauline W. Ashley ’50 (August 14, 2012)

Joyce C. Heath Chapman '50 (March 2, 2014)

Patricia Hawk Clyde ’50 (November 27, 2011)

David G. Cornwell '50 (March 23, 2011)

Samuel R. Curry Jr. '50 (January 30, 2008)

Thomas H. Dickson '50 (September 25, 2008)

Stephen C. Gester x'50 (December 15, 2010)

Phyllis L. Andrews Ham x’50 (October 12, 2013)

Lyman Hartley Jr. '50 (November 1, 2009)

Elsie Carol Hoff ’50 (February 26, 2012)

Rev. Robert W. Holmes '50 (October 31, 2010)

Edward A. Horvath '50 (May 24, 2011)

Raymond M. Jolie ’50 (November 11, 2012)

Robert M. Junkin ’51 (February 1, 2014)

Philip L. Kintner '50 (January 1, 2012)

Burton S. Knighton x’50 (May 14, 2011)

Thomas A. Kuhn ’50 (January 25, 2013)

Charles D. Louch '50 (May 16, 2009)

Margery Slater Lucas x'50 (June 18, 2011)

John H. Lyon ’50 (March 19, 2007)

Edward N. MacAllister '50 (August 12, 2010)

Thomas J. Maistros '50 (February 28, 2011)

Howard B. McConnell '50 (June 24, 2012)

Patrick H. Milligan ’50 (January 14, 2013)

Allen Ormond ’50 (September 14, 2011)

Robert L. Rice x’50 (January 17, 2012)

Willanna Rila ’50 (March 29, 2012)

Richard M. Russel '50 (November 23, 2011)

Harold W. Scott x’50 (February 1, 2013)

Donald B. Snodgrass '50 (December 1, 2011)

Charles R. Stocker '50 (November 7, 2011)

Elaine Vandenbosch Schneider '50 (April 14, 2013)

Ruth R. Weirich ’50 (October 13, 2012)

Glen R. Weaner x’50 (June 22, 2011)

Nancy Brown Williams x'50 (February 3, 2011)

Daniel Yee '50 (January 6, 2011)

Mina Hayes Braun '49 (March 25, 2012)

Myndret Busack '49 (June 28, 2013)

J. David Castle '49 (August 17, 2008)

Mary Kathryn Cherry ’49 (July 6, 2012)

Mary J. Clouse ’49 (November 5, 2011)

James B. Cool x'49 (March 28, 2012)

Clara K. Corogin x'49 (August 29, 2013)

Mitchell G. Davis, Jr. x’49 (May 26, 2009)

Mary Anderson Eaton '49 (April 1, 2011)

Patricia J. Ernst ’49 (April 17, 2011)

Lothar F. Frank ’49 (September 11, 2011)

Jean G. Gangsei '49 (March 18, 2013)

Elizabeth Kilgore Grandy '49 (September 13, 2010)

Lois Hoak Hoffman x'49 (March 31, 2013)

Isabella G. Holden ’49 (January 24, 2013)

Betty Hurwitz ’49 (September 26, 2012)

Rodney W. Ilger '49 (June 22, 2010)

Paulie S. Johnson ’49 (October 8, 2012)

Shirley Kenan Johnson '49 (May 27, 2011)

Suzanne Quay Kelley x'49 (November 12, 2010)

Roland B. Lehman x'49 (September 26, 2011)

William E. Lenhart '49 (September 16, 2011)

Eleanor Hall MacInnis x'49 (December 31, 2013)

Sarah Reece Marr x'49 (October 4, 2010)

Frank W. McAdams '49 (October 23, 2011)

Robert A. McClure x'49 (December 3, 2009)

Harley E. McGhee ’49 (June 14, 2013)

David Edwin McGuire '49 (February 24, 2014)

Marilyn Johnston Menlo '49 (September 28. 2009)

Robert Nethercut ’49 (September 2, 2013)

Jane N. Oliver ’49 (January 6, 2012)

F. Rogers Reinicke '49 (February 25, 2004)

John G. Reitz '49 (November 13, 2008)

Donald T. Ruch x'49(May 12. 2012)

Dorothy Sandrock Outzs '49 (April 2, 2013)

Mary J. Schicker ’49 (January, 17, 2012)

Gretchen Shafer '49(May 5, 2012)

Oral J. Shenk ’49 (May 12, 2013)

Marilyn F. Taylor x’49 (November 6, 2012)

John S. Thomas '49 (September 19, 2011)

Sarah M. Thrall ’49 (August 17, 2012)

John R. Ulf ’49 (December 31, 2012)

Spyros Vutetakis '49 (November 27, 2009)

William Watkins '49 (October 10, 2009)

Helen M. Weber x'49 (September 17, 2013)

Elizabeth W. Weiss '49 (December 12, 2012)

Kenneth Wright '49 (September 29, 2008)

Rachel Lloyd Wright '49 (August 9, 2010)

Phyllis Townley Armstrong '48 (May 22, 2008)

Everett E. Ballard '48 (October 25, 2008)

Betty M. Baltzly ’48 (May 3, 2012)

David S. Blackshear '48 (March 2, 2011)

Edward J. Borowy '48 (April 17, 2009)

Kenneth L. Bowser '48 (February 6, 2006)

Lois Scheetz Brubaker x'48 (December 22, 2013)

Geraldine Rice Burden '48 (July 19, 2013)

Robert L. Clark ’48 (May 30, 2013)

Charles Croghan, Jr '48 (July 23, 2013)

Martha Cull '48 (September 10, 2013)

Sylvia Dunaway Daugherty '48 (July 7, 2008)

Marian L. Davies ’48 (December 1, 2012)

Donajean Swartz Durkin '48 (July 25, 2013)

Dell S. Embley ’48 (May 7, 2012)

Robert J. Emmanuel '48 (June 14, 2011)

Margaret Elliott Ehrhardt ’48 (June 27, 2008)

Flo K. Gault '48 (April 16, 2013)

Richard P. Gaver '48 (September 3, 2011)

Robert W. Gish '48 (March 14, 2013)

Jacqueline T. Gregory ’48 (October 11, 2013)

Thelma J. Halladay x’48 (April 2, 2012)

Izzie Hartman '48 (March 17, 2013)

Lawrence R. Hayden '48 (October 13, 2011)

Harriette Miller Hayslip x’48 (May 4, 2006)

Neville A. Hayth x’48 (November 19, 2011)

Robert E. Husted x’48 (September 13, 2012)

Juliette Seelye Karow '48 (February 9, 2014)

Peggy S. Kline '48 (May 15, 2011)

Helen S. Landis ’48 (September 19, 2012)

Della Hughes Lawrence ’48 (February 17, 2012)

Carolyn G. Lundgren ’48 (February 19, 2012)

A. Robert Matthews '48 (September 5, 2010)

Mary E. “Mel” Snyder McDonald '48 (February 19, 2014)

Nancy E. McKee '48 (January 12, 2011)

Harry Moore “Jim” Pastra-Landis '48 (April 28, 2013)

Shirley Boettner Rice '48 (May 16, 2008)

William E. Rowland ’48 (July 27, 2013)

Julia O. Sutton ’48 Anna B. Syrios '48 (June 25, 2012)

Mary Ann Keibler Taylor '48 (June 21, 2011)

Roger E. Trueslen '48 (03/31/2013)

Patricia Wilhelm x’48 (November 14, 2011)

Rodney Williams ’48 (March 12, 2013)

Constance Wallett Ades '47 (April 13, 2011)

Sam Bell '47  (December 23, 2010)

Rhoe Benson '47 (July 5, 2013)

Penelope M. Carnahan '47 (October 10, 2010)

Jules R. Croft x'47 (February 21, 2013)

Boyd L. Daniels '47 (March 28, 2013)

Helen Willier Disser '47 (October 4, 2010)

Martha B. Downie ’47 (November 3, 2012)

Margaret L. Machwart Dunsworth x'47 (November 1, 2014)

Barbara Schuer Fenton x'47 (March 24, 2010)

Evelyn Frazier ’47 (February 14, 2012)

Lawrence R. Gabriel '47 (November 26, 2011)

Flora C. Niehausmyer Green '47 (January 25, 2014)

Janis Gladden Baus x'47 (March 11, 2013)

Jacqueline J. Hornberger ’47 (November 13, 2008)

Elizabeth Granicher x'47 (July 14, 2011)

Rex E. Hartzler '47 (July 13, 2011)

Maneeta Shaffer Heckathorne '47 (February 5, 2011)

Marian Arthur Johnson x'47 (April 21, 2006)

Sarah Smith Johnson '47 (November 19, 2008)

Marilyn R. Kiel ’47 (January 13, 2013)

Patricia Lane-Lampl x’47 (November 9, 2009)

Mary Elizabeth Paul Neumann '47 (June 21, 2011)

Cornelia Lybarger Neuswanger '47 (October 9, 2010)

Jeanne E. Peters '47 (May 2, 2011)

Myra Vandersall Siegenthaler '47 (October 4, 2011)

Thomas D. Strickler ’47 (February 22, 2012)

Tomoko Fukui Tamura '47 (November 26, 2010)

Barbara Eicher Thomas '47 (October 2, 2009)

Ruth Schwartz Timmerman x’47 (January 19. 2012)

Eunice Mader Woidke '47 (August 17, 2011)

Elizabeth J. Machwart Antal x’46 (December 13, 2011)

Martha Kelley Baganz x’46 (November 10, 2011)

Marjory J. Lloyd Bossert '46 (January 8, 2014)

Harold W. Clark Jr. '46  (August 30, 2007)

Robert I. Curry ’46 (September 6, /2012)

Joan Davis Dunton '46 (October 10, 2011)

Paul Finefrock '46 (July 11, 2013)

Evelyn Cotton Fletcher '46 (October 20, 2010)

John C. Goshorn x'46 (March 16, 2011)

Evelyn M. Oeffinger Hossler x'46 (September 10, 2011)

David A. Redding '46 (October 12, 2013)

Betty L. Stead ’46 (September 26, 2012)

Johann Laudenslager Banks ’45 (February 8, 2012)

Edwin H. Ketchledge x'46 (June 30, 2010)

Blanche K. Thomas '46 (May 21, 2008)

John N. Wright x'46 (October 22, 2009)

Helen Sadataki Yoshikawa '46 (April 27, 2011)

Hope Ringwald Benson x'45 (January 12, 2012)

Robert P. Buchanan x’45 (December 26, 2011)

Arline Claire Caldwell '45 (November 29, 2012)

Patricia Kennedy Casparian x'45 (October 31, 2007)

Marie Allen Curtis '45 (April 23, 2011)

Robert W. Dillon x'45 (January 9, 2000)

Mary L. Findlay Hudson '45 (November 14, 2013)

Stanley L. Morse '45 (June 10, 2012)

Eugene J. Neff '45 (November 1, 2010)

David M. Ormond x’45 (September 24, 2012)

Charlotte W. Schmidt x’45 (May 26, 2011)

Ruth Roberts Upshall '45 (June 2, 2013)

Hyla Athey Watson x'45 (November 5, 2010)

George B. Woodman '45 (February 28, 2011)

Jennie Francis Biddle '44 (August 22, 2010)

Robert A. Brown x’44 (September 25, 2012)

Thelma Lightner Campbell x'44 (August 3, 2011)

Catherine C. Chase ’44 (November 2, 2012)

David S. Coppes x’44 (October 8, 2009)

Ruth E. Crist ’44 (September 23, 2012)

Jean Fisher Eberly '44 (February 12, 2011)

Lois Kolmorgen Edwards x'44 (March 10, 2011)

Harriett Huss Flynn x'44 (April 24, 2010)

Virginia C. Francis x’44 (February 21, 2013)

Andrew C. Goheen x'44 (July 30, 2013)

Shirley Howell Grenert x'44 (July 26, 2010)

Robert F. Hamilton x'44 (April 29, 2009)

C. Benton Kline, Jr. '44 (June 20, 2011)

William Pierce Lytle '44 (May 27, 2011)

Edith Wheelock Martin '44 (March 2, 2011)

Mary S. Milner x’44 (October 25, 2012)

James Hobart Neff '44(April 14, 2012)

Margaret W. Neely '44 (October 31, 2011)

Marilynn S. Palmer x'44 (October 17, 2009)

Helene L. Plataz x'44 (February 26, 2013)

Emadel Daniel Ramsay x'44 (December 31, 2012)

Ellamae R. Rowe '44 (January 31, 2011)

Alfred C. Spreng ’44 (October 19, 2012)

Helen K. Williams Trimbath x’44 (June 23, 2011)

Jean McIntyre Troxel '44 (June 30, 2010)

Jeanne Trimbur Winyard x’44 (December 23, 2011)

Robert O. August '43 (September 9, 2011)

William P. Balloon '43 (May 7, 2011)

Roger S. Beck ’43 (January 31, 2013)

Phillip Bramley '43 (January 6, 2011)

Glenn L. Bryan ’43 (January 5, 2012)

William L. Buchholtz '43 (November 18, 2011)

Fred H. Carr ’43 (August 16, 2011)

Annette L. Conkle '43 (April 3, 2013)

Robert G. Donaldson x'43 (September 25, 2008)

John L. Ferguson '43 (July 26, 2010)

Peter W. Gester x'43 (April 2, 1991)

John R. Glenn '43 (August 5, 2010)

James M. Grady '43 (June 6, 2011)

Edgar C. Hayden x’43 (March 18, 2012)

Lucie Simon Hangstefer ’43 (October 16, 2011)

Elizabeth V. Hanks ’43 (September 16, 2012)

Elizabeth McPhee Hodgson '43 (August 2, 2011)

Richard H. Horton x'43 (January 5, 2011)

Robert N. Johnson x’43 (January 30, 2012)

David R. Lanning ’43 (07/17/2012)

Robert L. Moreland '43 (July 16, 2010)

Euphemia L. Olert '43 (July 9, 2013)

Robert E. Sanborn ’43 (July 10, 2012)

Milton Ronsheim '43 (August 15, 2009)

Alice Jane Walker Thomas '43 (October 11, 2011)

Robert K. West '43 (May 29, 2011)

Gloria Ellen Parker Weygandt '43 (June 27, 2011)

Theo B. Hunt Antheil '42 (March 3, 2014)

Eugene R. Beem '42 (February 21, 2011)

James Robert Berry ’42 (October 1, 2011)

Virginia Lee Bigelow '42 (September 22, 2010)

Carl H. Boyer x'42 (April 3, 2008)

Calvin E. Dagg '42 (March 4, 2011)

Mary K. Dixon ’42 (January 6, 2013)

Robert W. Dunlap '42 (July 10, 2012)

Marcia Logee Esterly x'42 (October 12, 2010)

Robert A. Frazier x'42 (July 24, 2010)

Martha Jane Robinson Gillespie '42 (August 15, 2011)

Ruth F. Hileman '42 (January 22, 2008)

Norma Powell Kolesar '42 (October 17, 2011)

Lois J. Lambie ’42 (February 10, 2013)

Roderick Clark MacDonald '42(August 24, 2011)

Erdine Maxwell Mellert '42 (February 12, 2011)

Thomas M. Perkins '42 (May 8, 2011)

Robert G. Prentice '42 (December 11, 2010)

Martha McCreight Rowand '42 (November 18, 2009)

Cameron Satterthwaite '42 (May 28, 2011)

Virginia Witzler Solt '42 (August 23, 2000)

Harold Preston Streeper '42 (June 23, 2011)

Elizabeth Parker Waring x'42 (January 25, 2009)

Eldon G. Wheeler ’42 (July 6, 2013)

James R. Ahrens x'41 (June 7, 2013)

Martha L. Bowman '41 (August 18, 2008)

Patricia L. Bradley x'41 (April 2, 2009)

D. Robert Brown ’41 (July 12, 2012)

James E. Campbell ’41 (June 22, 2012)

Marian Roller Chilson '41 (April 17, 2011)

William “Lee” Culp ’41 (October 29, 2012)

Margaret S. Dean ’41 (September 11, 2012)

Fern P. Diaquila ’41 (October 1, 2012)

Drusilla Gillespie ’41 (October 6, 2012)

Elizabeth Alden Goerke ’41 (April 1, 2012)

Carl G. Gonzalez ’41 (September 3, 2013)

Howard E. Greene '41 (July 21, 2010)

Ralph C. Hamilton ’41 (July 26, 2011)

Robert W. Haring '41 (February 25, 2011)

John K. Hess ’41 (June 12, 2012)

Marian S. Jaffray ’41 (March 3, 2013)

Max H. Keck '41 (February 5, 2011)

Christena M. Bryson Kern '41 (October 12, 2011)

Robert J. Politi x'41 (January 23, 2011)

Martha W. Pride '41 (December 5, 2011)

Roselyn "Billie" Rhoads Parke '41 (December 28, 2008)

Louis Roman '41 (October 30, 2013)

Eleanor J. Fleming Schweikert ’41 (February 20, 2014)

C. Ruston Smith x'41 (October 1, 2006)

Anne Carson Snyder '41 (September 10, 2011)

Leonard W. Snyder '41 (September 20, 2009)

Ralph Donald Spencer '41 (December 12, 2013)

Hiram C. Tindall '41 (May 28, 2010)

Arthur A. Turner x’41 (June 25, 2012)

Frances L. Zoeckler ’41 (June 4, 2006)

Ann W. Ackerman ’40 (April 2, 2011)

Ellen J. Aukerman ’40 (February 21, 2013)

Vera Witter Bleasdale x'40 (January 17, 2011)

Marguerite Lane Bowden '40 (April 1, 2011)

Charles A. Chesley x'40 (October 9, 2011)

Robert C. Cosgrove x'40 (July 8, 2008)

Rosemary Kirk Fiske x’40 (November 15, 2008)

Mary Gibbs Hall x'40 (April 9, 2011)

Jean P. Hauter x'40 (11/23/2010)

Abbott B. Henshaw ’40 (August 3, 2011)

Ruth Rugen Herriott '40 (February 21, 2009)

Marion Howard Horne x'40 (February 27, 2009)

Roberta Conover Kelch x'40 (November 17, 2010)

Florence Dunbar Kerr ’40 (February 6, 2014)

Helen Smith Kubico '40 (March 13, 2011)

Michael A. Kubico Sr. '40 (September 24, 2008)

Marion Plank '40 (May 04, 2013)

Mary Marshall Porter x'40 (September 3, 2011)

Lenore H. Rice '40 (July 10, 1998)

Josephine Thompson Simmonds '40 (August 19, 2010)

Edith King Yoder '40 (July 28, 2011)

Dorothy Grady Bland '39 (October 27, 2008)

Helen V. Brown ’39 (December 23, 2012)

Helen M. Bucy ’39 (October 14, 2012)

Anna E. Snyder Delaney '39 (January 15, 2014)

Alden C. Douglass '39 (May 28, 2012)

Frances Power Fowler '39 (January 4, 2004)

Sararuth Mohundro Grimes '39 (November 27, 2010)

John J. Gunn '39 (January, 1, 2012)

Margaret Hall Harrison '39 (December 12, 2010)

Kathleen Wylie Henderson x'39 (October 5, 2008)

Ruth Hofsteter '39 (November 28, 2011)

Charles W. Hutton '39 (February 12, 2011)

Louise Lemaire ’39 (July 11, 2012)

Margaret S. McCoy ’39 (August 28, 2012)

James A. McNeese x’40 (October 16, 2013)

Dorothy Waxenfelter Mills '39 (January 20, 2011)

Margaret E. Calfee Munson '39 (October 19, 2010)

Carroll S. Reed x'39 (November 15, 2010)

Earl B. Relph '39 (February 6, 2012)

Helen Greene Riddle '39 (April 20, 2011)

Bruce H. Robart '39 (February 26, 2011)

Beryl Reed Rogers '39(August 5, 2009)

Betty Mix Snyder x'39 (September 7, 2008)

Martha Meloy Tennent '39 (August 16, 2011)

Sara Frantz Terrien '39 (July 26, 2011)

Jennivieve T. Westwick '39 (October 3, 2013)

Elizabeth Kintzing Beck '38 (February 21, 2011)

Leslie Berry x’38 (March 22, 2013)

Margaret Wilson Brown '38 (01/11/2014)

Ted E. Davies '38 (March 6, 2013)

Lillian Douglass '38 (July 30, 2010)

Elizabeth Wilson Habberton '38 (August 22, 2008)

Eleanor Glunt Holland '38 (September 6, 2008)

Esther Glasgow Knepp x'38 (June 20, 2011)

Edwin Donaldson Koons x'38 (March 5, 2014)

Frank Osborne Leonard, jr. '38 (December 10, 2011)

Clara Janet Zieger Russell '38 (May 15, 2011)

Clarence V. Smith '38 (June 16, 2011)

Harriet Morris Carr x'37 (June 25, 2010)

Ruth Cramer Whitman ’38 (August 27, 2012)

Paul P. Dilley x'37 (05/08/2012)

Mary E. Ehrich x’37 (August 17, 2013)

Ruth Bransky Findling ’37 (August 2, 2011)

Elizabeth “Betty” Gillam Fuller '37 (March 14, 2014)

Agnes Brown Gifford x'37 (May 14, 2012)

Elizabeth " Betty" Chandler Gustafson ' 37 (October 17,2009)

Ralph W. Immel ’37 (September 29, 2012)

Luella Sillaman Moffat '37 (January 29, 2013)

Dr. Charles Perelman x'37 (July 9, 2013)

Katherine Huston Recker '37 (September 9, 2011)

Margaret Corcelius Richardson x'37 (December 2, 2010)

Peter W. Snyder '37 (December 23, 2008)

Mary Jane Bricker Sterrett '37 (August 21, 2010)

Ruth Rifenberick Suter'37 (October 15, 2011)

Judith Coover Wishart '37 (September 9, 2010)

Gertrude M. Bechtel x'36 (December 7, 2008)

Naomi Wilkin Chave x'36 (November 18, 2011)

Esther Cunahan Conway '36 (February 6, 2006)

Mary Jane Payton Cratsley '36 (December 23, 2013)

Marjorie Glenn Crowe '36 (May 16, 2013)

Arthur L. Kaltenborn '36 (January 27, 2011)

William F. Kieffer ’36 (December 26, 2012)

Abigail Genso Kinney '36 (August 31, 2010)

Mary Pitts Lord x'36 (March 20, 2007)

Dorothy Kerr McClure '36 (October 20, 2008)

Edith Blair McCune '36 (January 1, 1997)

Madeline Mercilliott x'36 (November 3, 2013)

Morris M. Oldham '36(February 1, 2011)

Kathryn Napp Rhodes '36 (April 2, 2008)

Virginia Wallace Roush x'36 (April 21, 2011)

Percival L. Reynolds x'36 (October 17, 1997)

Marian Beans Stockwell '36 (March 23, 2011)

Lois Hunter Davis '35 (June 4, 2002)

Mary Dailly Fancher '35 (August 27, 2008)

Frances Woods Gerke '35 (August 2, 2010)

Irene Malychevitch Getchell '35 (February 4, 2001)

Robert E. Holmberg '35 (October 15, 2010)

Margaret Cook Hunt '35 (July 28, 2010)

Mary L. Jeyes '35 (December 2012)

Dorothy Shwartz Lockshin x'35 (September 13, 2006)

S. Eleanor Longbrake '35 (October 17, 2010)

Robert March '35 (March 21, 2010)

Alice Coltman Mayer '35 (August 15, 2010)

Helen Halmagy Patterson '35 (April 7, 2011)

Viola Startzman Robertson ’35 (August 28, 2013)

Mildred Morgan Schromen x'35 (July 9, 2008)

Genevieve Marshall Shrum '35 (April 3, 2012)

Mary Pearce Thomsen x'35 (February 18, 1998)

Catherine Tope Yoder x'35 (November 21, 2010)

Adele Buckwalter Youngs ’35 (July 25, 2011)

Dorothy Moser Brune x'34 (November 8, 2007)

Margaret Hawkins Byington '34 (September 12, 2011)

Muriel Dilley Cherney '34 (August 1, 2010)

Jane Lusch Clevenger x'34 (September 8, 2008)

Beryl Young Denny '34 (February 15, 2011)

Dorothy Darrow Flower '34 (November 27, 2009)

John E. Frost x'34 (November 1, 2004)

Rachel L. Hauschildt x'34 (October 1, 1998)

Stanley L. Hoffman '34 (October 5, 2008)

Mildred E. Johnston ’34 (August 14, 2013)

Kathryn Hunter Lanz '34 (January 11, 2011)

John J. Lehmiller '34 (February 13, 1999)

Eleanor Fenner Shaw Linegar '34 (June 23, 2011)

T. Hill McDonald '34 (July 21, 2010)

Anne Elizabeth Eastman Mergler '34 (February 2, 2011)

David L. Prosser x'34 (February 14, 2012)

Miriam Bonham Tracy x'34 (May 8, 2003)

Mary Ellen Frame Weaver '34 (February 20, 2011)

Elizabeth Lapham Wills '34 (June 30, 2012)

Waldemar R. Agricola '33 (March 19, 2014)

Marjorie Below Au '33 (July 23, 2011)

Alice M. Crothers ’33 (January 29, 2012)

John E. Hartzler '33 (January 25, 2013)

Elma M. Morrison ’33 (December 23, 2010)

Elizabeth Newstetter Reidel '33 (September 7, 2010)

Dorothy Boone Space '33 (May 3, 2012)

Frances Van Shaack Amstutz '32 (August 31, 2004)

Mildred Fife Beck x'32 (January 24, 2011)

Gracella Miller George '32 (June 3, 2011)

Dolores Rice Gross '32 (April 26, 2011)

Mary Corwin McClarran '32 (January 17, 2011)

Margaret Eisaman Muranyi x'32 (September 4, 2010)

Dorothy Simpson Schlossnagel '32 (November 3, 2009)

Evelyn P. Craig x’31 (August 13, 2013)

Margaret Rauch Davies x'31 (April 6, 2007)

Eunice R. Kastner ’31 (May 12, 2008)

Dorothy Heiser Landstaff '31 (July 10, 1999)

Alberta Maril Abrams x'30 (November 5, 2007)

Jane E. Hendrix x’29 (April 6, 2011)

Charlotte Jameson Mann '29 (September 15, 2008)

Eva Beachler ’28 (January 28, 2013)

Mary Bourns '27 (March 31, 2010)

Ruthanna Cary Haffer x’27 (July 5, 2008)

Walter D. Hawk 'x26 (July 23. 1991)

Should you have questions or would like to submit an obituary, please contact Wooster Magazine.